PRIVACY POLICY


Caregiver Asia (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (“Company”) respects the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of its users, and strives to provide a safe, secure user experience. The Company places great importance and/or priority on data security and data protection. Protecting personal rights is integral to the Company’s corporate culture and built into the Company’s services and products. Hence, the Company continuously works to improve data security measures to protect you and your privacy. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which describes how your information is collected, used, processed and your choices with respect to your Personal Data (“this Policy”). The following discloses the Company’s information gathering and dissemination practices for our network of websites (“Network”).

1 . Collection of Information

“Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, passport number, nationality, address, telephone number, fax number, bank details, credit card details, race, gender, date of birth, marital status, resident status, email address, your occupation, the industry in which you work in, any information about you which you have provided to the Company in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by the Company from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs (“Personal Data”).

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However if you do not provide the Company with your Personal Data, the Company will not be able to process your Personal Data for the Purpose and Additional Purpose as outlined below.

If you are an agent, vendor, supplier, or independent contractor (“IC”), provision of your Personal Data is mandatory and failure to provide your Personal Data, may be a breach of laws or regulatory requirements, and may cause the Company to be unable to engage you to provide services or products or issue payments to you for products or services provided.

2 . Purpose of Processing Personal Data

1 . The Company may use and process your Personal Data for business and activities of the Company which shall include, without limitation the following (“Purpose”):-

2 . If you are a Client for the services provided by the Company and/or such services envisaged under the Network:-

1 . to perform the Company’s obligations in respect of any contract entered into with you;

2 . to facilitate and/or provide you with any service you have requested as envisaged under the Network;

3 . to perform our services to you;

4 . to process your subscriptions or requests and to deliver and/or facilitate the services to you;

5 . to process your participation in any events, activities, focus groups, research studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions;

6 . to process, manage or verify your application for subscription with the Company and to provide you the benefits offered to subscribers;

7 . to validate your bookings and process payments relating to any products or services you have requested;

8 . to process cancellations and/or refunds for the services that have not been rendered to you, where applicable, subject to other specific terms and conditions for the services;

9 . to understand and analyses our sales as well as your needs and preferences to improve the Company’s services to you;

10 . to develop, enhance and provide products and services to meet your needs;

11 . to contact you for product or customer satisfaction surveys and market research; and

12 . for all other purposes ancillary to any of the purposes stated above.

3 . Where you are an agent, vendor, supplier, partner, contractor, IC:-

1 . for the purposes of engaging you to provide services or products;

2 . to facilitate or enable any checks as may be required by the Company in order to engage you;

3 . to process payments relating to any products or services rendered by you; and

4 . to monitor the services or products rendered by you; and

5 . to contact you.

4 . The Company may also use and process your Personal Data for some additional purposes (“Additional Purpose”):-

1 . to send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from the Company, its partners, suppliers, vendors, sponsors or advertisers;

2 . to notify and invite you to events or activities organized by the Company, its partners, suppliers, vendors, sponsors or advertisers;

3 . to process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity;

4 . to share your Personal Data amongst its subsidiaries, associate companies and jointly controlled entities as well as with its agent, vendor, supplier, partner, contractor or service provider who may communicate with you to market their products, services, events or promotions.

5 . by way of post, telephone call, short message service (SMS), Whatsapp, Facebook messenger and/or any social media messaging applications, by hand and/or by email.

5 . Other general purposes:-

1 . to respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;

2 . to communicate with you for any of the purposes listed in this Policy;

3 . for internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;

4 . for purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime; and

5 . for the Company to comply with its obligations under law;

3 . Revocation of Consent

If you wish to revoke the consent that the Company has obtained from you for the Purposes or Additional Purposes stipulated herein, please notify the Company using the contact details stated below.

4 . Use and Disclosure to Third Party

1 . Your personal data may be transferred, accessed or disclosed to third parties for the Purposes and Additional Purposes listed above. You acknowledge that the IC shall perform the service to you and consequently the Company shall provide access or disclose your Personal Data to such IC and/or third parties. The third parties include, without limitation:

1 . the ICs that are assigned by the Company to perform services to you;

2 . the Company’s partners, which include parties with whom the Company collaborates with for certain services, products, events, programs and activities;

3 . event management companies and event sponsors;

4 . marketing research companies;

5 . other service providers, including, information technology (IT) service providers for infrastructure, software and development work;

6 . professional advisors and external auditors, including legal advisors, financial advisors and consultants;

7 . other entities within the Company; and

8 . governmental authorities to comply with statutory, regulatory and governmental requirements.

2 . Your Personal Data may also be shared in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of winding-up.

5 . Accessing, Limiting, Correcting and Updating Your Personal Data

Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws of Malaysia, you may request for access to and/or request correction of your Personal Data, request to limit the processing of your Personal Data for the Additional Purposes and/or make any inquiries regarding your Personal Data by contacting:

Caregiver Asia (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd

16-G, Jalan PJU 8/3A

Damansara Perdana

47820 Petaling Jaya

SELANGOR DARUL EHSAN

my.enquiry@caregiverasia.com

Subject to any laws of Malaysia, the Company reserves the right to impose a fee for access of your Personal Data in the amounts as permitted therein.

In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, the Company has the right to refuse the your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is proportionate to the risks to your or another person’s privacy.

6 . Links to Third Party Website

The Network may occasionally contain links to third parties’ websites. Please note that Company is not responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing, or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide information directly to such sites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable and the Company is not responsible for the information processing practices or privacy policies of such sites. We may ask for proof of identity before providing you with any information requested and reserve the right to refuse to provide information if identity is not established to our satisfaction.

7 . Retention of Personal Data

1 . We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfilment of the Purpose or Additional Purpose contained herein. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

1 . as and when required under any applicable laws or legislation of Malaysia;

2 . where legal actions have arisen and are pending; and

3 . for commercial and/or operational purpose of the Company.